Privacy Policy

A Better Bid (ABB) cares about your privacy and is committed to ensuring the fair and appropriate handling of your personal information.

 

This Privacy Policy explains how we handle your personal information, whether you are a business services client or you are simply reviewing what we have to offer.

 

As a small business, ABB applies on a policy basis the privacy principles set out in Australia’s Privacy Act 1988. The privacy principles guide how we collect and manage your personal information, including (but not limited to):

  • being transparent about our personal information handling practices
  • limiting collection of personal information to that which is necessary for our functions
  • understanding our business purposes, and restricting our use and disclosure of personal information in that regard
  • taking reasonable steps to keep the personal information we have secure.

 

 

Personal information:

Personal information is information that identifies you (or could reasonably lead to you being identified). ABB holds limited personal information.

 

The types of personal information we hold depends on our relationship with you. Generally, it is about:

  • our website visitors (you send us your contact details so that we can be in touch)
  • our prospective clients (we have your contact details and are working with you to understand your needs)
  • subscribers to our newsletter (we have your contact details so that we can supply you with the content you have requested)
  • our clients (we have your contact details, we have a clear picture of your needs, we have documentation relating to those needs, and we have transactional information relating to payments requested and/ or made for our services).

 

 

Collecting personal information:

We collect personal information when you:

  • send us an email
  • fill out a form (online or on paper)
  • answer questions that we ask verbally
  • sign up to receive our e-newsletter
  • contact us via social media.

 

We do not require a lot of personal information to provide you with our services, and we take care to ask only for what is necessary.

 

 

Accuracy:

Before we use your personal information (e.g. to send you an invoice), we may double check with you to make sure it is accurate, complete and up to date.

 

 

What we do with personal information, and who we give it to:

We use and disclose your personal information only for the purpose for which we collected it (e.g. getting in touch with you, sending you a newsletter that you signed up to receive or requesting payment for professional services we have supplied to you).

 

ABB will not sell or share your personal information with advertisers, sponsors, content providers or anyone else – unless:

  • We have your express permission, or
  • There is a lawful ability or requirement for us to do so.

 

Keeping your personal information safe:

At ABB, we securely manage and dispose of personal information whether it is held in hard copy or electronic format and whether it is stored on-site or in ‘the cloud’.

 

ABB engages third party service providers to assist with our business, and we subscribe to social media, as follows:

 

Third party service providers:

We use contracted third party service providers in a limited capacity to help us manage aspects of our business, such as managing our website (including the ‘contact us’ form you’ll find there), sending you invoices and processing credit card payments.

 

Some of the personal information collected by us may, in turn, be managed in a local or off-shore digital environment (‘the cloud’) by our service providers. It is a condition of our agreements with these providers that we remain in control of what happens to the personal information they manage on our behalf and that it is kept secure.

 

Social media:

ABB operates a Facebook page, and those with an interest may choose to engage with us using that medium.

 

At present, ABB only ‘pushes’ information (about our products and services) out via Facebook. We never, ever, share details about you on Facebook without your permission, and we do not ‘tag’ you in anything that we post (you may, however, choose to ‘tag’ yourself or otherwise share information about yourself in that environment).

 

Before you send us information via Facebook (or any social media accounts), please be aware that personal information supplied to us through or posted by us on any social media outlet becomes captured by that outlet’s privacy policy. As such, you may choose not to share your personal information with us via that medium.

 

Protection of personal information from unauthorised access and disclosure is a priority for ABB. Any concerns about the security of personal information held by ABB should be reported to us without delay, by email: toni@abetterbid.com.au or telephone: 0407639382.

 

 

Accessing and changing personal information we have about you:

If we hold personal information about you, we are happy to tell you what it is. We will not, however, tell someone else what personal information we hold about you (unless you permit us or there is a lawful ability or requirement for us to do so).

 

If you think the personal information we hold about you is incorrect, out of date or misleading, please let us know. We are happy to correct it.

 

 

Anonymity:

The nature of our business means that we are unable to provide our professional services to you anonymously.

 

 

Cookies:

Our website uses cookies. A cookie is a small piece of data that our website (abetterbid.com.au) asks your browser to store on your PC, laptop, smartphone or other device. Cookies act like signposts, markers or tiny pieces of memory that enable us to give you the best experience possible when visiting our website.

 

Are cookies a risk to my privacy?

No. The cookies deployed by the ABB website are a combination of plain and encrypted text stored on your device and, when you access abetterbid.com.au, they allow the website to recognise you and provide you with specific content or services. They cannot replicate (i.e., make copies of themselves), execute pre-programmed functions, browse your device directories or otherwise fish for or seek out your personal information. The files are unable to scan, copy, read or retrieve your personal information.

 

ABB does not use cookies to track your movement from our website to other websites. Except Google Analytics, which you may opt out of (please see information about how to do this below), we do not allow cookies to be used by third parties for advertising or other commercial purposes.

 

Do I have to allow the use of cookies?

No. However, the use of cookies by ABB supports your use of our website, and disabling our ability to deploy them may prevent you from using our site with ease.

 

If you wish to disable, delete, prevent or clear cookies, you can follow the instructions available on your web browser.

 

 

 

Analytics:

As part of the services supplied by our website management provider, ABB uses Google Analytics to gather anonymous information about visitors to our website. This helps us monitor and improve the website and improve your user experience.

 

Google Analytics uses cookies and JavaScript code to gather information about how visitors use our website; such as, the number of visitors we receive, the type of web browser used and which of our pages were viewed.

 

You can choose not to allow Google to collect your information by opting out of Google Analytics.

 

 

 

Updates to the Privacy Policy

We may update this document from time to time to ensure that our personal information handling practices are correctly reflected. This may occur without notice to our clients or website visitors; however, we will always post a “last revised” date for your information.

 

 

Any questions or concerns?

If you have a question about our Privacy Policy or a concern about our personal information handling practices, please be in touch! Please email: toni@abetterbid.com.au or telephone: 0407639382.

 

 

Last revised: 03.12.2018